Congrats to our New President Anguss!!
Remember to like us on Facebook!! - https://www.facebook.com/skylinesdownunder

Author Topic: How to communicate with a R33 Skyline ECU  (Read 45715 times)

frankd

  • Guest
How to communicate with a R33 Skyline ECU
« on: January 28, 2003, 05:02:20 PM »
Does anyone know how to talk to the ECU via the TX/RX. Looks like it does not comply with OBD standard and i would like to view engine details in realtime on a PC.
Any other details on this would be great.
« Last Edit: January 28, 2003, 05:06:26 PM by frankd »

0t1

  • RB26DETT
  • *****
  • Posts: 596
    • View Profile
    • http://www.facebook.com/groups/132769916715/
How to communicate with a R33 Skyline ECU
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2003, 07:56:47 PM »
good question!

wonderin' that myself, I think you gotta upgrade/backpack  ur ecu, or dunno really
 yeah good question

Cheers

:-D
E rere kau mai te awa nui nei, Mai i te kahui maunga ki Tangaroa, Ko au te awa, Ko te awa ko au. The river flows, From the mountains to the sea, I am the river,the river is me

frankd

  • Guest
How to communicate with a R33 Skyline ECU
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2003, 09:08:09 PM »
Considering there is a TX/RX and CLK signal one would assume that you could communicate with the ECU so i dont see the logic of an upgrade or backpack.

This is one of the most difficult subjects to get info on for not only the skyline but any car that is not OBD compliant.

Imagine what you could do if you could talk directly to the ECU, even from just a real time information perspective!

That Harry Connick Jr Guy

  • RB26DETT
  • *****
  • Posts: 1097
    • View Profile
    • http://
ROM emulator
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2003, 02:47:37 PM »
I know sumone who is supposedly getting a rom emulator for real time tunning and data logging...

Don't know much about hoe they work yet but i'm assuming they plug into the rom slot on the ecu board. Will let you know when i figure it out. But should be fun.

I think they are a little hard to come by and expensive!
Anything that doesn\'t Kill you can only maime you for life.

KiNGgTS25t

  • RB26DETT
  • *****
  • Posts: 2223
    • View Profile
    • http://
How to communicate with a R33 Skyline ECU
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2003, 03:56:05 PM »
Someone has made software to do this for the 300zx....looks real nice...wish they did it for gtir :-P cant remember where on the net i saw it tho :S
wap wap wap wap

That Harry Connick Jr Guy

  • RB26DETT
  • *****
  • Posts: 1097
    • View Profile
    • http://
How to communicate with a R33 Skyline ECU
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2003, 04:33:05 PM »
Quote
Originally posted by KiNGgTS25
Someone has made software to do this for the 300zx....looks real nice...wish they did it for gtir :-P cant remember where on the net i saw it tho :S


The Guy i know Has a GTiR so that should tantalise u a little. He is planning to have it running on his car...
Anything that doesn\'t Kill you can only maime you for life.

Ant

  • Guest
How to communicate with a R33 Skyline ECU
« Reply #6 on: January 30, 2003, 10:08:22 AM »
Been hunting for info about this for a while, haven't been able to find any info. There is the Nissan 'Consult' unit which plugs into the ECU connector and reads data from it, but these are hideously expensive and hard to come by if you aren't a Nissan dealer. Must be possible though.

Be very keen to do this though, I work on serial comms programs for PDA's (Windows CE based), if someone can figure out the protocol it should be simple to get a program knocked together read the data.

Keep us informed if you find anything!

Cecam

  • RB20DE
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
    • http://
How to communicate with a R33 Skyline ECU
« Reply #7 on: January 30, 2003, 05:08:02 PM »
Quote
Originally posted by KiNGgTS25
Someone has made software to do this for the 300zx....looks real nice...wish they did it for gtir :-P cant remember where on the net i saw it tho :S


Well, one would presume the 300zx, skyline etc would all use the same protcol, as I doubt the Consult uses more than one.  So the software would work on most Nissans I would expect, or only need minimal modification to suit different sensor ranges.

I might put a scope across the rx/tx/clock lines and see whats happening this weekend out of interest.  I looked at this before but sidetracked with other things.

frankd

  • Guest
How to communicate with a R33 Skyline ECU
« Reply #8 on: January 30, 2003, 05:11:21 PM »
Think i might do the same with the scope (if i get my car back! - blew the cluch!)

Would be interested in your findings.

I am getting the details of a guy in melb who may have the answers i am after - will keep you posted!

Ant

  • Guest
How to communicate with a R33 Skyline ECU
« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2003, 02:51:25 PM »
Is this the 300ZX proggie that you were thinking of:

http://300zx-twinturbo.com/conzult/

And retailed in Aussie:

http://www.ttzed.com/

Assuming that the Skyline has a similar ECU to the Z (probably?) then it should work.

Bummer about the price though - AUD$650!

frankd

  • Guest
How to communicate with a R33 Skyline ECU
« Reply #10 on: January 31, 2003, 11:24:25 PM »
thanx for that ant

looks pretty good - will give them a call on monday and get the lo down.

if it dows what i want it to do may buy it and check out whats in the "black box" bit.

Cecam

  • RB20DE
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
    • http://
How to communicate with a R33 Skyline ECU
« Reply #11 on: February 02, 2003, 10:17:42 PM »
I had a quick look with the scope today, but was pressed for time, there was no activity on the Rx/Tx lines, but there was a decent clock being put out (130Hz from memory).  I was going to put the ecu in diags where I'd then expect some activity, but ran out of time.  Depending on your results with that software and interface 'black box', I'll investigate the consult port properly over the next few days with scope.

Ant

  • Guest
How to communicate with a R33 Skyline ECU
« Reply #12 on: February 03, 2003, 03:06:22 PM »
Hmm, doesn't surprise me that there is no activity on the tx/rx lines, probably doesn't spit out any data unless you query it - that's how the systems that I work on function.

So 2 things to figure out - the electrical interfacing (level shifting to RS232 levels, that will be what's in the 'black box'), and the command set to send to the ECU to get info back.

frankd, let us know what they tell you!

Ahh32

  • Guest
How to communicate with a R33 Skyline ECU
« Reply #13 on: February 03, 2003, 04:44:39 PM »
Hi guys

i work at nissan dealership and use the consult II every day.

I use it on my car regularly, it is useful i use the powerbalance test, (tests each cyl. than has data printout of RPM dropped when shuting off each cyl. Although it is useful for readings and testing u cannot re-program the ECU using the Consult

Cecam

  • RB20DE
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
    • http://
How to communicate with a R33 Skyline ECU
« Reply #14 on: February 03, 2003, 05:17:34 PM »
Quote
Originally posted by Ant
Hmm, doesn't surprise me that there is no activity on the tx/rx lines, probably doesn't spit out any data unless you query it - that's how the systems that I work on function.


In normal mode, I'd expected, and found nothing, but in diags you would expect to see something streaming from the ecu's Tx  line, whatever the default info might be, even if its just the '55' code.  Some of our systems at work stream data continously and we just pickup what we want, while our older systems are queried.  

Quote

So 2 things to figure out - the electrical interfacing (level shifting to RS232 levels, that will be what's in the 'black box'), and the command set to send to the ECU to get info back.


For sure, I doubt theres much in the black box at all, probably a couple of Ics, one being a std 202(232) for chip for comms, and possibly some sort of counter/bit shifting depending on what the out put is....

Perhaps Mr Ahh32 wants to monitor the output from the Consult when using it some time? :)